Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

General notice and mandatory information

Designation of the responsible entity


The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Pressure Point Germany
Alexander Abbas
Affinger Str. 12-14
86167 Augsburg

The responsible body decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, contact details or similar).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal communication by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority

As a data subject, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority in the event of a data protection violation. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which the registered office of our company is located. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties. The data will be provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, their recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. In this regard, and also for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the imprint.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the "https://" address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.

Server log files

In server log files, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

    Visited page on our domain
    Date and time of the server request
    Browser type and browser version
    Operating system used
    Referrer URL
    Host name of the accessing computer
    IP address

There is no merging of this data with other data sources. The data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transmission upon conclusion of a contract for the purchase and shipment of goods

Personal data will only be transmitted to third parties if there is a necessity in the context of the execution of the contract. Third parties can be, for example, payment service providers or logistics companies. A further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to it.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Registration on this website

To use certain functions, you can register on our website. The transmitted data is used exclusively for the purpose of using the respective offer or service. Mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration.

In the event of important changes, for example for technical reasons, we will inform you by e-mail. The e-mail will be sent to the address given during registration.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal communication by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

We store the data collected during registration for the period that you are registered on our website. Your data will be deleted if you cancel your registration. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored in order to process your inquiry or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal communication by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or there is no longer any need to store it. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Storage period of contributions and comments

Contributions and comments as well as related data, such as IP addresses, are stored. The content remains on our website until it has been completely deleted or had to be deleted for legal reasons.

The storage of contributions and comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal communication by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Newsletter data

To send our newsletter, we need an e-mail address from you. Verification of the e-mail address provided is necessary and you must agree to receive the newsletter. Supplementary data is not collected or is voluntary. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

The data provided during the newsletter registration will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation, an informal message by e-mail or you unsubscribe via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted in the event of unsubscription. If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, it will still remain with us.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device. Cookies help us to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Some cookies are "session cookies." Such cookies are deleted by themselves after the end of your browser session. In contrast, other cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website.

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured to automatically delete cookies when you close the program. Disabling cookies may result in limited functionality of our website.

The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the exercise of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart), is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. Insofar as the setting of other cookies (e.g. for analysis functions) takes place, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of the web analytics service is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses "cookies." These are small text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device and enable an analysis of website usage. Information generated by means of cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. The server is usually located in the USA.

The setting of cookies by your web browser can be prevented. However, some functions of our website may be restricted as a result. Likewise, you can prevent the collection of data regarding your website usage, including your IP address, including subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing the browser plugin accessible via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to our website: Disable Google Analytics.

For details on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

In order to fully comply with the legal data protection requirements, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google.

Demographic characteristics with Google Analytics

Our website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. It can be used to create reports that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. It is not possible to assign the data to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time. This is possible via the ad settings in your Google account or by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained in the item "Objection to data collection".

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

Our website uses the web analytics service Matomo. Matomo is an open source solution.

Matomo uses "cookies." These are small text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device and that enable an analysis of website usage. Information generated by means of cookies about the use of our website is stored on our server. Before storage, your IP address is anonymized.

Cookies from Matomo remain on your terminal device until you delete them.

The setting of Matomo cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both our website and, if necessary, advertising.

There is no disclosure of the information stored in the Matomo cookie about the use of this website. The setting of cookies by your web browser can be prevented. However, some functions of our website could be restricted as a result.

You can deactivate the storage and use of your data here. Your browser sets an opt-out cookie, which prevents the storage of Matomo usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be removed. When you visit our website again, you must set the opt-out cookie again to prevent the storage and use of your data.


PayPal

Our website enables payment via PayPal. The provider of the payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

When you pay with PayPal, the payment data you enter is transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation.

Klarna

Our website enables payment via Klarna. The provider of the payment service is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

When paying with Klarna (Klarna checkout solution), Klarna collects various personal data from you. For details, please see Klarna's privacy policy at: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/.

Klarna uses cookies to optimize the Klarna checkout solution. This optimization constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device. Cookies from Klarna remain on your end device until you delete them. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found at: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.

Klarna uses cookies to optimize the Klarna Checkout solution. This optimization represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device. Cookies from Klarna remain on your end device until you delete them. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found at: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.

The transfer of your data to Klarna is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation.

Sofortüberweisung

Our website enables payment via "Sofortüberweisung." The provider of the payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich.

With the help of the "Sofortüberweisung" procedure, we receive a payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH in real time and can immediately begin to fulfill our obligations.

When paying by "Sofortüberweisung", your PIN and TAN are transmitted to Sofort GmbH. The payment provider then logs into your online banking account, automatically checks your account balance and makes the transfer. This is followed by an immediate transaction confirmation. Your turnover, the credit limit of your overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts and their balances are also checked automatically after logging in.

In addition to PIN and TAN, the transmission to Sofort GmbH also includes payment data and personal data. Your personal data includes first and last name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address and, if necessary, other data required for payment processing. There is a need for this data transmission to establish your identity beyond doubt and to prevent fraud attempts.

The transmission of your data to Sofort GmbH is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation.

Details on payment with Sofortüberweisung can be found at: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.